Name:The Parsonage, Greenway, Woodbury

Former vicarage, built 1849, incorporating material from medieval tithe barn and priest's house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' shown.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

On the northern outskirts of the village and beyond the boundary of the present conservation area is the former Vicarage of 1849. It has an irregular frontage of stone, partly re-used from a barn, and are believed to have belonged to the Vicar's Choral. Some re-used medieval windows at the rear are probably from the former Priest's House.

Substantial detached house, formerly the parsonage. Built 1849 for Rev J L Fulford, by John Hayward, Diocesion architect, incorporating material from the medieval tithe barn and parsonage. Snecked Salcombe Regis stone and sandstone, with some volcanite trap; two-span gabled-end slate roof. Double depth plan house, with entrance hall flanked by reception rooms, the staircase occupying the left-hand section of the rear range. Left-hand external end stack; front and rear external lateral stacks towards right-hand end, each with paired off-sets. Two storeys. Front: irregular four-window range; all windows square-headed, the lights pointed and cusped, those to the first floor of two- and three-lights; ground floor with a paired set of two-light windows to either side of entrance, and a two-light window placed in external stack, all under hood moulds. Moulded arch to entrance. Left-hand end elevation: with two-light pointed window with transom lighting stairwell, and a later single-light window to front range. Right-hand side elevation: two three-light windows to first floor, with hood moulds; three uncusped windows to ground floor. Rear: irregular fenestration reusing medieval windows presumably taken from old parsonage; two two-light windows, square-headed, each light pointed and cusped, to each floor, with a small square single light window in addition to first floor and a 20th century window added to ground floor. Slated leanto. Interior: contemporary joinery intact including panelled doors and dog-leg staircase; acanthus plaster cornice to main rooms. Some painted glass initials in head light tracery. References: Ursula W Brighouse, Woodbury, A View from the Beacon, (1981), pp.51-4, 238. Rev J L Fulford's sketch and rough plan of the medieval parsonage is in the possession of the present occupier, and is reproduced in Mrs Brighouse's book, p51. Reference to architect in DRO, Faculty Petitions.