Name:Wood Mine, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Wood Mine was a small prospect documented only between 1851 and 1857, although the area was the site of earlier pre 18th century workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• MINE (XIX - 1851 AD to 1857 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2011, Mining in the Tavy Valley, West Devon. An Assessment of Archaeological Potential, 18-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV347105.

The origin of mining within this area of woodland is not known but it is suggsted that there were pre 18th century workings, probably for silver-lead. The site was worked as Wood Mine in the 19th century, a small prospect documented only between 1851 and 1857. A smith's shop was constructed and later references to the mine mention that an engine was in use powering pumps in Middle shaft using flatrods. The area is in dense woodland and the extent of surviving features is not known although evidence of shafts, spoilheaps and buildings may survive. Other details: No. 6.