Name:62 Fore Street, Topsham

Timber framed building with early 19th century front added, including small shop front.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• SHOP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4; Fig 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Geometric, sgraffito-decorated fireplace.

Building recording took place at 61-63 Fore Street during 1978. Other details: Archive no 451.

Other details: EA site no 451, figure 5.

Circa 1800 front on earlier timber-framed building. Two storey rendered front with parapet. Gabled dormers. Old slate roof. Small shop-front, two altered sash windows, 19th century. All the listed buildings in Fore Street form a group. Other details: Site 43.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 160; Fig 7.6 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

The simplest sgraffito pattern, of alternately toned squares, was sometimes used over an entire surface. At 62 Fore Street, Topsham, the squares were varied with the addition of small quartered circles in the corners. The design covers both back and jambs and continues over the narrowing corner cheeks at the hearth back