Name:Threshing Barn, Ash Barton Farm

Summary

Former threshing barn, originally L-shaped, north-west wing demolished in late 19th or early 20th century and horse engine house added to north side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

L-shaped building with small additions on east, north and south sides, including possible semi-circular horse-engine house. Map object based on this Source.

Rectangular building with large square structure added to north side, semi-circular structure on south side no longer shown. Map object based on this Source.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2010, Ash Barton, Braunton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 10-13, 38-41, 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV347188.

A long, rectangular threshing barn constructed of clay bonded sandstone rubble, of two storeys with a ridged roof, gabled to the east and west with a single storey lean-to porch to left of centre on the south side, probably 17th century. A single storey gabled horse engine house with bull nosed brick quoins and jambs was added on the north side in the late 19th century. A high yard wall of clay-bonded sandstone rubble, similar to the barn, continues the south side wall of the barn to the west and then to the north. This structure was part of the barn prior to it being truncated in the late 19th century. These changes are shown on the Ordnance Survey First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1889 and 1904. The interior threshing floor is off centre to the west between large full height doorways, with a substantial porch structure projecting off the south door. Other details: Figures 5-9, 12, 23-24.

Map object based on this Source.