Name:Leigh Tor Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Leigh Tor Farm shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in the 14th century. It is shown as 'Lefter Estate' on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Four buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map in an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Lefter Estate' lists Field Number 1922 as 'Houses & Yard', Field Number 1923 as 'Garden' and Field Number 1926 to the west as 'Ley Hayes'.

Leigh Tor Farm shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a triangular shaped yard.

Leigh Tor is mentioned as 'Leghetorr' in 1377 in the court rolls, taking its name from a lost farm referred to as 'Leye juxta Spikeswyke' in 1298.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 163 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

This is an example of a very old name still surviving in a field name. Derived from the old english leah, meaning low brushwood or a clearing overgrown with bushes, and old english (he) haeg, meaning an enclosure in a forest or park fenced with rails. The survival of the name leyhayes on the very site of the present farmstead indicated both that the farm of 'leghe' is not lost, and that it probably gave its name to the natural feature.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II 422 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visited on 22nd June 1979. Leigh Tor Farm was probably an old longhouse with the shippen at the higher end. There is a new building behind the house.

Two buildings visible with yards and walls around them.

Leigh Tor Farm shown on modern mapping.