Name:Finds Recovered from Land Adjacent to Grey Gables

Summary

Unstratified finds recovered from the trenches during an archaeological evaluation on land adjacent to Grey Gables date from the late post-medieval through to the modern period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 210/2010

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S., 2010, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Adjacent to Grey Gables, Bampton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347237.

Map object based on this Source.

Finds recovered from the subsoil and topsoil layers of the trenches date from the late post-medieval through to the modern period. The small number of pottery sherds include colour coated, unglazed and lead glazed earthenwares, as well as North Devon grit tempered ware, Stafford/Bristol comb decorated slipware, industrial white-wares, salt-glazed stoneware and blue and white transfer-printed ware. Also a small number of fragments of clay pipe, one of bottle glass and two of ceramic building material. Map object based on this Source.