Name:Stonehayes Farm, Combe Raleigh

Stonehayes marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Annotated plan showing 19th century stone-built barn and stables with corrugated iron roof forming L-shaped range to east and north of farmhouse. At an oblique angle to the west of the farmhouse is another 19th barn also stone built with a corrugated iron roof. The farmhouse is 17th century. The barn and stables are considered to be buildings at risk (B.A.R. 2.2.3, 3.2.4).

No information supplied.

Gaimster, M., 2009, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles in 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV352753.

R. Parker (Exeter Archaeology) examined this substantial farmhouse of cob, rubble and thatch, listed as of 17th-century or earlier date. Two late medieval roofs were newly identified: one with smoke-blackened jointed crucks over the hall, the other of common rafters over the service room. The interior underwent substantial changes in the 18th century, when a symmetrical front was achieved by removing the screens passage and constructing a new entry in the end of the former hall.