Name:14-17 Elliot Plain, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Terrace of houses built around 1840, thought to have been extensively remodelled in 1975. Limestone rubble construction with slatted roofs. Attractive street frontage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TERRACE (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD)

SX7466 ELLIOTT PLAIN 1011-1/7/65 (North side) Nos.14-17 (Consecutive) including front railings - GV II
Terrace of houses, dating to approximately 1840, said to have been thoroughly renovated around 1975. Local grey limestone rubble construction, front elevation stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof; stacks with stone rubble shafts.
Plan: terrace of double-depth houses, backing onto small yards bounded by Dean Burn, a small river running through the town. The terrace has three front doors but at least one of the houses (No.17) is said at one time to have been two-cell cottages sharing a common passage entrance. No.17, the left end house has a curved convex front wall.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1:2-window front. Deep projecting eaves with paired eaves brackets. No.17 is two rooms wide with a central front door. Nos 16 and 15 appear to share a common entrance. No.14 has a doorway to the right. All doors are 20th century timber or small-pane glazed replacements in original embrasures, preserving overlights, the overlight to Nos 15/16 has margin panes. Windows mostly original 16-pane hornless sashes with a couple of later copies and two re-glazed as 4-pane horned sashes but preserving original embrasures. Rear elevations have 3-light casement windows with glazing bars and flat-roofed attic dormer windows.
INTERIOR: No.17 inspected. Plan altered and original joinery replaced but roof structure appears to be intact. Some original internal walling remains and is studwork with stone rubble infill. No.16 also appears to have been replanned internally but features of interest may survive. Subsidiary features: ornate railings have square section verticals with twisted finials. Nos 14 & 17 preserve original gates with curved diagonal braces. An attractive street frontage, which makes a significant contribution to the townscape at the junction with Fore Street and Station Road. Other details: Listed Building number: 392262.