Name:3-8 Elliott Plain, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Row of six early 19th century cottages. This may represent the core of a much earlier 17th century house with a three-room and through-passage plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? to 1850 AD)

Row of 6 cottages. Frontages approximately 1830s but the core may be a 17th century house. Roughcast, mass wall construction, some cottages colour-washed; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; one axial stack with old chimney pots, two rear lateral stacks, one shouldered and projecting, with rendered shafts and drip ledges. Plan: single-depth main block, each cottage one room wide with a single-storey rear service lean-to. Judging from the position and appearance of the stacks the left end of the range may have originated as a three-room and through-passage plan house, although the evidence is uncertain. First floors arranged as flying freeholds.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical one-window front to each cottage. Nos 8 and 10 with front doors to the left, the others with front doors to the right. Each cottage retains matching late 19th or early 20th century recessed half-glazed timber doors with overlights; one matching 19th century ground-floor three-light timber casement with three panes per light and one first-floor 16-pane early 19th century hornless sash. No.8 (left end cottage) has one ground- and one first-floor three-light casement, three panes per light. Rear elevations retain three-light casements matching those on front.
INTERIOR: may retain features of interest. Nos 3 & 5 partially inspected, modernised but party walls suggest re-arrangement of earlier plan form. Other details: Listed Building number: 392260.