Name:1 and 1a Plymouth Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House with two shops with datestone of 1733 on Plymouth Road, Buckfastleigh. Cartway to the left side with room above. Building refronted and remodelled early/mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1733 AD to 1750 AD)
  • SHOP (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD)

House with two shops. 1733 (datestone), possibly for Henry and Catherine Callard (initials HCC on datestone); refronted and remodelled early/mid 19th century. Rendered mass wall construction; slate roof; stacks not seen on survey. Plan: deep plan, two rooms wide with cartway at the left end with room over.
EXTERIOR: cartway has segmental arched head. Simple three-pane plate-glass shop window to right with glazed door with overlight, fascia and cornice. Shop front to far right has plate-glass windows, canted in towards central shop door, glazed with low panel. Shop front has fascia and cornice on brackets. Three first floor 3 over 3-pane horned sashes. Datestone on first floor with incised lettering.
INTERIOR: front rooms altered for shop use; historic features may survive elsewhere. Significant group value with items in Fore Street. Other details: Listed Building number: 392302.