Name:70 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

18th century or earlier house with shop front. Front elevation stuccoed and blocked out, may be timber-framed. Two storeys with low roofline in the street. Listing includes walls of the rear plot.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2011 AD)

No.70 Fore Street, including walls of rear plot.
House, one of pair with shopfronts. Single original building phase; probably 18th century or earlier; refronted early in the 19th century. Front stuccoed and blocked out, possibly timber-framed. Asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack with rendered shaft, left end stack with roughcast shaft. Plan: double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with a low roofline in the street. Asymmetrical two-window front. Moulded eaves board. Shop front has pilasters with sunk panels and corbelled moulded brackets to the fascia and cornice which has dentil frieze. Plate-glass shop window canted in towards glazed shop door with low panel and overlight to left. INTERIOR: stud partition between the two rooms partly removed. Features of interest may survive elsewhere, including the possibility of an early roof construction. Other details: Listed Building number: 392284.