Name:115 Plymouth Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House dates to approximately 1800, possibly earlier and has verandah at front and footbridge over Mill Town Leat with railings. Listing includes garden railings and footbridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1810 AD?)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Buckfastleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337043.

Image of 115 Plymouth Road.

No.115 Plymouth Road, including garden railings and footbridge (Formerly Listed as: PLYMOUTH ROAD Nos.114 AND 115 Woodview).
House, including garden railings, gate and footbridge across the town ditch, approximately 1800 in date, possibly with an earlier core as the owner believes deeds in his possession date back to the 18th century. Colourwashed, stuccoed and blocked out; natural slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts and one old terra-cotta chimney pot with ornamental glazed bands. Cast-iron gutter stamped with lions' heads. Plan: main block single depth, two rooms wide; service rooms to rear under M-plan roof. The house, is set back behind the town mill leat running along the north-west side of Plymouth Road with a small bridge across the ditch.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Symmetrical two-window front with original, central, recessed six-panel front door, the upper panels fielded with a pretty overlight with geometrical glazing bars; reeded doorcase. Two original ground-floor 12-pane sashes with old glass, and coloured glass in the margin panes. Two original first-floor 16-pane sashes with old glass. Verandah across front supported on 20th century chamfered timber posts with curving brackets; corrugated-iron tent roof.
INTERIOR: complete with original joinery, including shutters, doors, doorcases and chimneypieces; stick balustrade to landing. Subsidiary features: railings to front of house have square-section vertical and spear finials. Unusually attractive cast- and wrought-iron garden gate with square section verticals with spear finials. Below the middle rail curved wrought scrolls are interspersed with twisted ornament. Stone and iron bridge over leat is paved with two large slate slabs and flanked by plain railings. Other details: Listed Building number: 392306.