Name:Earthworks North of Love Lane

Summary

A number of earthwork features in a small pasture field on the north side of Love Lane, to the west of Rookery Cottages. Date and function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101126

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 12, 43-44 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Small pasture field adjacent to Love Lane set between Marldon village and Love Lane arm. It is bounded on the east by Rookery Cottages and by the stream on the west. There area number of different earthwork features in the field which was shown as an orchard on the 1802 Ordnance Survey map. The main features are two scarps aligned east-west. The largest is 80 metres long, low but about 2 metres wide at east end, rising to 0.5 metres high and 1.5 metres wide at the west end. The second I scarp is aligned East-south-east to west-north-west starting by a spring below Rookery Cottages. The earthwork is 0.3 metres high and 1.5 metres wide at the east, with the lower west end 3 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Towards their western end, these two scarps are cut by a ditch aligned north-south along the contour, although quite sinuous. Average about 2.2 metres wide and variable 0.5 metres deep, about 100 metres long. Ditch would appear to be a drain from Love Lane to the south. Other fainter earthworks lie just to the west. Towards the south end of the field are dips and hollows including a short length of holloway 4 metres wide and 10 metres long by 0.5 metres deep on the north side scarp. Two areas of harder ground lie on the upper east side, slightly embanked. These could be platforms. The north one is about 6-7 metres square with a slight 0.4 metres high bank on the west side. The south example is less distinct and may just be a base for a tree. The spring has a number of large rocks and boulders lying close by. This is an interesting site and the different elements should be considered as a whole for management purposes even though they are probably of different ages. The first feature above is the remains of a boundary shown on the tithe map, unfortunately damaged and does not cover all of the field. Other details: Site Inventory map (1) 008.