Name:Beehive Drinking Well, Love Lane

Summary

Small semi circular stone structure set into stone wall alongside Love Lane, with water channel running across front.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101127

• WATER SUPPLY SITE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Small stone structure set into stone wall alongside Love Lane. The structure is concave on the south side next to the road allowing water to flow under the wall, and convex on the north, like a beehive shape. It aligns with the ditch in the field on the north side of the wall. It is about 1.1 metre high by 1.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep, less towards the apex. The north side is overgrown, the south side by the road is neat and narrower, about 0.9 metres wide and arched with a flat capstone. Other details: Site Inventory Map (1) 009. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.