Name:Summerwill's Yard, Pottington Quay

Summary

The first recorded vessel to be built at Pottington Quay was in 1806. Ships were built here until 1843. In 1874 the railway line was built across the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHIPYARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pottington Quay was located somewhere along the bank of the Taw a short distance downstream from its confluence with the Yeo, at Pottington Point. Precise location uncertain. Not noted by the Tithe surveyor or mapped by the Ordnance Survey.
The first recorded vessel to be built at Pottington Quay was in 1806. The 1830s occupant of the yard, John Summerwill, described as a limeburner and shipbuilder. Ships were built here until 1843, after which there was competition from the newly established Ballment's shipyard on Rolle Quay. Summerwill's had ceased shipbuilding by 1874 when the Ilfracombe railway line was built across the yard.