Name:Water Channel For Compton Stream, Compton Road

Summary

Artificial water channel along the west side of Compton Road, partly within adjacent orchard, with several places providing access to water from both sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101151
  • National Trust SMR: 101167

• CONDUIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Water channel visible on west side of Compton Road.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 17, 52, 58 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Alongside the Compton Road the stream is directed either side of a large stone wall. At intervals the stream is outside the wall adjacent to the road, and in other places the wall dog-legs and the stream is within the orchard. This is to provide opportunity for watering livestock in the orchard. One such feature lies just south-east of the Old Forge, where a watering place has been cut for livestock. In the wall alongside the stream is the ‘beehive oven’ shaped rear face of the well to provide water for people in the road beyond the wall. Both sides therefore have access to water. The age of the wall is not clear, but there is a possible building shown close to this spot on the 1802 map. Whether it is the forerunner of the later forge that is not shown is not clear. At the north end is a small stone walled enclosure, open to the field on the south-west side, to provide running water for livestock. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 033, 049.