Name:Possible Viewing Platform, Drew's Field

Summary

Large irregular platform in north-east corner of Drew's Field, facing the front façade of Compton Castle to south-west. Function unknown, but may represent a former viewing platform or arbour.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101182

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 16, 63 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Irregular scooped platform on the terrace formed by the large lynchet at the top of Drew’s Field. The platform is not properly level, but is cut back into the scarp of the lynchet behind the larger one, suggesting it is later than the lynchets. It is grassy and uneven, about 10 metres across (north-south), and 15-17 metres front to back (east-west). There is a smaller scarp extending south from the south edge of the platform, forming the rear of the large terrace. The overall function is unclear. It may just be removal of soil, or a marl pit. However, it is coincidentally exactly opposite and facing the front façade of Compton Castle. It is possible that the platform represents a viewpoint or arbour from which to view the estate and Castle. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 064. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.