Name:Earthworks in Former Orchard, Castle Barton

Summary

A number of earthworks forming possibe platforms and terraces in the former orchard to the north-west of Castle Barton farmhouse. A hollow in the north-west corner may be part of a former fishpond on the opposite sde of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101184
  • National Trust SMR: 101185
  • National Trust SMR: 101186
  • National Trust SMR: 101187

• FEATURE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8664; SX8665 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Two linear earthwork banks are visible.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 19, 64-5 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

In the north-west corner of Front Orchard ( field 123 on the tithe map) are a number of earthwork features. In the north-west corner is a rounded hollow, now overgrown, with another shallower scarp a few metres uphill to the east. This could possibly be the north-east side of the fishpond on the other side of Compton Road, which would indicate considerable changes to the landscape in front of the castle, including re-routing the road. Further uphill are more rather denuded earthworks forming probable terraces, one of which may be a continuation of a lynchet from Drew's Field to the north, but incorporating a possible platform directly opposite the castle. There is also a more distinct, later and smaller path curving round the hill to the north. This would seem to be part of the garden of Castle Barton farmhouse, and its condition and relationship to the other features suggest that they are older. Another more recent feature is a small platform cut into the hillside, which may have been for a shed, summer house or gazebo. A former leat runs through the former orchard from north-west to south-east. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 066-069.

Two parallel and linear banks, circa 3m wide, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps which shows the area as an orchard. They possibly represent 19th century tree planting banks of this orchard or form an extension of the medieval strip lynchets (MDV80210) recorded in the adjacent land parcel to the north.