Name:Former Leat North-West of Castle Barton

Summary

An earthwork ditch which is largely depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century leat is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• National Trust SMR: 101183

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A water channel is shown in this location.

Line of leat shown to west of Drew's Field Lane, under the lane and into an orchard.. Map object based on this Source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5080-81 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 19, 63-4 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

Long narrow gully with earthbanks aligned north-west to south-east through the west side of Front Garden field, below Castle Barton farmhouse. The feature is grassed over but a distinct gully is visible up to 50 metres long, 1 metre wide with low banks about 1-1.5 metres wide on either side in places. At the north end the gully runs into a blocked gap in the hedgebank. At the south end it fades out amongst trees planted close to the boundary with Compton Road. The line of the gully is shown on the 1887 map, extending to the south end of Front Garden and the bottom end of the Castle Barton farm track. It would clearly seem to be a water leat, perhaps for directing water to the lower end of Drew’s Field or the lower meadows beyond. Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 065.

Map object based on this Source.

A narrow curvilinear ditch, circa 3m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork is visible to a length of circa 610 metres and extends from Castle Barton to the south towards Oldacourt Linhay to the north, parallel to Drews Field Lane. The visible earthwork ditch largely corresponds with a water channel shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of the late 19th century, with exception of the northern most extent which is not shown. Only this northern section has been transcribed during this survey. The earthwork is interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century leat.