Name:The Sentry, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Playing fields known as 'The Sentry', a contraction of 'Sanctuary'; an indication of its original association with the Church. Used for recreational purposes by local residents; this is one of the most peaceful areas of open space in the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FIELD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

'Sentry' marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 14 (Monograph). SDV347146.

The Sentry, or Sanctuary field, once part of the glebe lands, thought to have been one of the ancient sanctuaries of the country, with the privileges and amenities attached. In 1867, rector William Courtenay Clack disputed the right of inhabitants to use the area and tried to prevent access, blocking up some of the existing footpaths. There was outcry from locals and as a protest they avoided the church as part of the dispute, which was eventually solved, allowing the residents recreational use of the area. Another rector Stanley Dawes Dewey in 1907 tried to lay claim to the area and erected barbed-wire fencing to restrict access. Once again this was not successful.
The area was used extensively for cricket games and by children; in 1934 a section was levelled and a play area was provided. An oak tree was planted on 15 February 1967 to commemorate Sir Winston Churchill.

2011, Moretonhampstead (Website). SDV347429.

Playing fields known as 'The Sentry'; a contraction of 'Sanctuary', indicating its original association with the Church. Relations between past rectors and local residents concerning the access to and use of this area have at times been stormy. One of the most peaceful open areas in the town.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Staff Training Day worksheet (Worksheet). SDV347337.

This field is of local interest and is an asset to the town as it provides important open green space for the community. Other details: Staff Training Day worksheet.

2011, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV347428.

Two photographs showing the granite gateposts around the access point to The Sentry from Cross Street by the Almshouses and another of the view, looking approximately north-eastwards. Other details: P:\Archaeology\HER.