Name:The Barnstaple Inn

The Barnstaple Inn, circa late 17th century with internal 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• INN (XVII to XXI - 1650 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Barnstaple Inn' and associated buildings. Long block of buildings and attached buildings to the rear, not clear how many of these buildings are associated with the Inn. At least part of this block is likely to be associated with 'The Smithy' sited nearby.

'Barnstaple Inn' and associated buildings. Long block of buildings and attached buildings to the rear, not clear how many of these buildings are associated with the Inn. 'The Smithy' is no longer cited.

The Barnstaple Inn, probably late 17th century, with 20th century internal alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Half-hipped thatch roof. Tall brick stack at right end, rendered stack across rear left-hand angle. Probably originally a two-room central passage plan but all internal partitions have been removed in the 20th century creating a single large room. Two-storey central wide porch and slated rear outshut. Two storeys. Facade is dominated by the wide porch with hipped roof. Four-light window, three panes per light above semi-circular stone arched doorway. Three-light window on each floor to right, single three-light ground floor window to left, three panes per light. Long low range of converted shippons and outbuildings extends to right.

Interior: Principally altered in 20th century but some 19th century joinery survives. Roof not inspected. Map object based on this Source.

The listed building is divided into three with at least six attached buildings to the rear. Map object based on this Source.