Name:Possible hut circle at Brake Corner

Summary

A circular enclosure bounded by a bank consisting of small stone. Part of the interior has been filled in with cleared field stones. there is no trace of an entrance. Certain identification of the feature as a hut circle could not be made. No orthostats are visible and the construction using small stones is unusual for a hut. The exposed situation on the crest of a spur is more appropriate to a cairn but the walling, at best about 0.4 m. high, appears too regular for a cairn rim.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHINE: Remains of stone-walled prehistoric hut circle at Brake Corner, Higher Ash

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW23

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=mrs wilkinson/local information see worksheet. Vis=according to local information ie mrs wilkinson the labour force building the boundary wall stopped short of the hut circle because they did not wish to obliterate it. However, the course of the boundary was marked with stones which were never removed so making it difficult to distinguish the hut circle. Mrs wilkinson although involved in the reclamation of furze brake is concerned that the hut circle should not be damaged (local information).

Field no 2045 known as Furze Brake, Higher Ash, is described on the Tithe apportionment as arable land. Modern name.

Hut circle at Brake Corner.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2378 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX77SW23, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV283404.

(19/05/1960) Hut circle at Brake Corner. Bronze Age.
A 25" survey has been made at SX 7021 7170.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1964) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Hut at SX 7022 7170.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(June 1979) This field is now divided in two. A very well-built, non-granite stone wall runs up as a continuation of the boundary between 2045 and 2038. It stops before reaching the hut circle which is not clearly visible. South of the field wall the field is cultivated, north of it gorse grows among rocks.

Two possible hut circles are visible, within a field system, at SX 70227170 and SX 70277177.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 66, A17 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner identifies site as ring cairn. Stone ring 9.5m internal diameter. With bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Overlooks Dart valley.

Hut circle marked on modern mapping.