Name:Church Gate Cottage

Church Gate Cottage, circa early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building visible.

Building visible.

Church Gate Cottage, probably early 18th century. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable end rendered stacks and rendered stack to gable end of rear service wing.

Plan: Two-room and central passage plan, virtually symmetrical, with gable-ended service wing to rear right side. Two storeys. Two-window range. Early 20th century fenestration. All two-light casements, six panes per light except ground floor right-hand window which is three lights, six panes per light. Gabled slate roof to porch which has plank door with two glazed upper panels.

Interior: Not inspected. Map object based on this Source.

Building foot-print has increased compared to earlier historic maps. Map object based on this Source.