Name:Church Cottage

Church Cottage, circa 18th century, with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building is visible. Division within main block is not apparent. One small attached building on the east side.

Main block now appears to have been divided into five and the common area on the south side divided into two.

Cottage, probably early 18th century with 19th century alterations. Roughcast rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable end brick stacks. Hipped thatch roof to former outbuilding attached at left end.

Plan: Principal room to each side of wide stairhall, the left-hand room with a small pantry/scullery between it and the staircase. The right-hand room in the late 19th-early 20th century was partitioned to form two smaller rooms, the house possibly having been divided into two occupations at this time. Former lofted outbuilding attached at left end converted to form part of dwelling in 20th century. Two storeys. three-window range. 19th century three-light casement three panes per light to each floor at left end. Two light casement three panes per light above 20th century plank door. 19th century three-light casement, six panes per light at right end above 20th century single light window inserted in blocked doorway and three-light window to right. Outbuilding at left end has window inserted in loft door opening above plank door.

Interior: Chamfered cross ceiling beam to left-hand room. 19th century panelled doors to integral cupboard to right of stairs. Bread oven to fireplace at right end with Young and Son cast iron oven door. Fragments of weathered gravestones set in hearth and to rear of hearth, one with inscribed Roman numeral IV. 19th century joinery principally intact. Map object based on this Source.

Majority of divisions are no longer apparent. One division remains on the west side and one smaller division on the east side. Map object based on this Source.