Name:Farm Buildings at Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Complex of buildings including a stable with hay loft above, cart shed, coach-house and workshop or slaughterhouse to the west of Buckland Court. Parts of the structure date to at least the 18th or early 19th century and have been extended over subsequent years.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Central section of the complex is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Enlargement of the south-eastern extension depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map - the area identified by Parker as a coach-house.

Extension to the complex of buildings on the north-western corner depicted on the map - the structure identified by Parker (2007) as a cart shed.

Brown, S., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor, 21-22, Fig. 26, Pl. 79-83 (Report - Assessment). SDV347493.

Complex of farm buildings at Buckland Court, located adjacent to the mansion house to the west. Earliest part of this structure dates to at least 1840 but may have earlier foundations. The building is aligned north-north-east by south-south-west. The northernmost room in the central section of the complex is identified as a tack room. Adjacent to this is a stable with hay loft above with a loose box and workshop/slaughterhouse to the south. Later additions include a coach-house, added to the south-eastern section of the building sometime between 1840 and the late 1880s and a cart shed built onto the north-western corner of the complex (between the 1880s and approximately 1905). The main layout of these buildings exists today, with some small additions to the southern end of the building.
The stable building is a long rectangular structure built from granite stone rubble, its walls contain a number of blocked features and edges indicating a series of alterations. Ground floor is currently divided into four compartments with a hay loft above. The roof is 18th century and tiled.
The coach-house on the eastern side of the building is an extension of an earlier trap open-ended house with storage space above. It was added by the time of the 1886 Ordnance Survey map and is built of granite stone rubble. Originally open to the front, it now has 20th century folding wooden garage doors on the northern side. A small fireplace is built into the rear (southern) wall.
The cart shed is a plain stone rubble building first depicted in around 1905.