Name:White Swan Hotel, Crediton

Late 18th century hotel, now a public house.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'White Swan Hotel' shown.

Unknown, 2002, A Well is Discovered, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV347580.

An architects plan of 1890 when the pub, then a hotel, belonged to G.S. Wilkins shows it had a malt house, brew house, a trap and cart shed, stables and a piggery. There was a jug and bottle at the side entrance, a smoking room, parlour and skittle alley as well as the main bar.

Public House. Probably late 18th century. Flemish bond brick, painted; slate roof; right end stack with brick shaft.
Plan: Double depth plan with a cartway to the right.
Exterior: 3 storeys. 3-bay front with regular fenestration. Segmental-headed cartway to the right with a pair of good probably late 18th century doors, each with 6 panels, the upper panels fielded, the lower panels flush. To the left pilasters and a fascia above the bar window and door. Bar windows have engraved glass with `White Swan Hotel', windows flanking the door have glass painted with swans. Door to the right with steps up and an (blocked) overlight; door a 20th century glazed replacement. Bar window to the left, 2-light with a third to the inner return. 3 12-pane sash windows to the first floor; outer second floor windows 3/6-pane sashes, centre window blind and painted with brewery sign.
Interior: Ground floor altered in the 20th century with partitions removed. Features of interest may survive on the first floor.