Name:Air Raid Shelter, 1 Powderham Crescent, Exeter

Summary

Semi-submerged brick built air raid shelter in the rear garden, linked to the house by covered steps.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.SIDWELLS

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Air Raid Shelter, Powderham Crescent, Exeter, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV347618.

The shelter is a semi-submerged, single-storey structure measuring 3.40 long by 2.1 metres wide; it is 2.05 metres deep with 0.70 metres visible externally. It is constructed of brick laid in English bond, with a 0.20 metres thick concrete roof, almost certainly re-inforced. At some stage a water-proof membrane has been added to the roof of the shelter and to the roof of the stairway, the latter of recent origin. It is aligned north-south and is conveniently located adjacent to the main house, to which it is linked by a covered passage-way and a flight of brick steps. The entrance is currently blocked. A small, high-level, timber-framed opening of the type observed on other shelters can be seen on the north elevation. The timber is modern, but the opening served as an emergency exit and was accessed by iron rungs set into the wall. The aperture is 0.60 metres wide by 0.54 metres. It was not possible to carry out a close inspection of the shelter’s interior, but a view through the emergency exit suggests that it is in good condition. There are indications that the walls were originally painted yellow. A single air vent in the south elevation was noted. The emergency exit reveals that the shelter’s walls are one and a half bricks thick. Other details: Plan and elevation, photographs.