Name:Leat west of East Rook Gate, Cornwood

Summary

Leat near West Rock Gate, Cornwood running between approximately SX605618 - SX603613. Unknown date and precise location unclear. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Line of a possible leat shows up on the 1947 aerial photography to the north of where this leat is marked. The alignment is similar but it is indistinct and unclear whether this is definitely the leat in question.

Line of a possible leat shows up on the 2010 aerial photography to the north of where this leat is marked. The alignment is similar but it is unclear whether this is definitely the leat in question.

Leat near West Rock Gate, Cornwood surveyed and recorded between approximately SX605618 - SX603613 (River Yealm). Flows with little volume. Collects up springs. Exits the moor under the wall. Heavily overgrown and some bank erosion. No idea where it flows to or what its function was. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

No leat is marked on either the modern mapping or the historic mapping of the area.