Name:Former Watercourse at Whitelake, Newton Abbot

Summary

Section of former watercourse along the original parish boundary between Highweek and Teigngrace, which has replaced by a drain and ponds to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• WATERCOURSE (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Planning Application Areas North of Jetty Marsh, Newton Abbot, 7, Fig. 1 (Site 20) (Report - Assessment). SDV336034.

Part of the former watercourse marking the original parish boundary between Highweek and Teigngrace passes through the area of proposed residential development. This can be seen as a natural stream on the 1890 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 sheet 109.11. Palaeoenvironmental material may be present in this area. Modern maps show that the stream, which runs from the railway level crossing located to the north, now terminates in a large pond just to the north of the development area. The former watercourse has been covered with metres of quarry waste and replaced by a drain to the east.