Name:Barns at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton

Summary

Pair of barns in the southern yard at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton, dating to at least the mid 19th century, but may be earlier. The long barn is the largest farm building at Coombe and is a traditional threshing barn with large opposing doors across the centre of the building. The southern (cider house) barn was built in the late 18th /early 19th century as a threshing barn with lofted cider house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• THRESHING BARN (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The 1840 Tithe Map showing Coombe Hall farm depicts the two threshing barns in the south yard. The southern, smaller barn is shown with a circular horse engine house adjoining the western wall.

Two threshing barns depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date). The horse engine house is shown as a dotted outline at this time.

The Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905-7 in date) shows the horse engine house has been replaced by an extension to the southern barn (west wall).

Thorp, J. + Horton, D., 2007, The farm buildings at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton, 8-17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347654.

Pair of barns in the southern yard at Coombe Hall, Drewsteignton, dating to at least the mid 19th century, but may be earlier. The long barn is the largest farm building and is aligned west-east and has 13-bays. It is a traditional threshing barn with large opposing doors to the site of the threshing across the centre of the building and is terraced into the hillslope. Between 1840 and 1888 the east end of the barn was converted into a lofted shippon.
The southern (cider house) barn was built in the late 18th /early 19th century as a threshing barn with lofted cider house. The threshing barn was originally six-bays long and the lofted cider house makes up another two bays at the northern end; the two sections divided by a full-height cob crosswall. Largely in ruinous condition following a major collapse in 2007.