Name:Undercroft Adjacent to Holwell Temple

Summary

Three-roomed structure situated between the temple and the retaining wall of the platform surrounding the temple, possibly for storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• UNDERCROFT (XVIII - 1770 AD to 1772 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A.G. + Young, G.M. + Passmore, A.J., 2011, Holwell Temple, Castle Hill, Filleigh, Devon: An Archaeological and Historical Survey, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV347660.

The undercroft is a three-roomed structure situated between the temple and the retaining wall of the platform surrounding the temple. The west wall is formed by the footings of the temple, and comprises a massive plinth that supports the piers holding up the pilasters and column 1. The voids between the piers are infilled with mortared rubble. The east wall is formed by the retaining wall of the platform, and has an arched doorway into the central room, flanked by window openings lighting the other two rooms, which are entered via openings within the dividing walls. The three rooms have barrel-vaulted ceilings that spring off walls constructed between and abutting the temple foundations and the retaining wall. There is a narrow ledge outside the undercroft, but there is no obvious path to its entrance and its function is unknown, however it may have been designed for storage. Other details: Figures 13-15; photos 11-12.