Name:Rope Loft at Finch Foundry, Sticklepath

Summary

Rope Loft to the rear of Foundry House in Sticklepath built as an outbuilding for the house in the early 19th century and later used for straw rope making

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• ROPE MANUFACTURING SITE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Richardson, I., 1998, The Rope Loft, Foundry House, Sticklepath (Report - Survey). SDV347664.

The Rope Shed at Foundry House in Sticklepath was built as an outbuilding for Foundry House in the early 19th century although the east cob wall may predate the house. In the mid to late 19th century the building was used by Finch Foundry to make straw rope which was used to pack tools. The west facing building is of two storeys under a single pitch corrugated iron roof running south from the rear of the cottage on the east side of Foundry House. The south end forms the edge of the mill leat and the north cell is probably a later addition. The cob north wall is attached to the south-east corner of the house and the adjacent cottage. The northern part of the east wall is of stone rubble and cob with some concrete blocks. The south wall is of stone rubble with a brick window jamb. The west wall is of wide wany boards on vertical timbers.

Blaylock, S., 1999, The Rope Shed: Additional Information (Report - Assessment). SDV347672.

Report in Foundry House: Sticklepath: The Rope Loft by the National Trust. The building had been gutted with the roof, first floor, west wall, ceilings, loft, doors, stair and partitions removed. The cob of the east wall was exposed and a cobbled floor was exposed along the open west front of the building. A corroded pile of iron offcuts was found against the external face of the west wall.

National Trust, 2000, Foundry House and the Rope Shed : Additional Archaeological Observations (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347674.

Report in Foundry House: Sticklepath: The Rope Loft by the National Trust. 19th century cobbled yard surface exposed to the east of the kitchen of Foundry House.

Blaylock, S., 2000, The Rope Shed: Additional Information and Archaeological Observations in Trench (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347669.

Report in Foundry House: Sticklepath: The Rope Loft by the National Trust. A false internal wall has been constructed on the east wall and the original north wall has been removed. A trench was excavated through the floor at the north end of the building including the removal of the wall footings of the original north wall. Samples of slag were taken for analysis.