Name:Engine House, Plaistow Barton

Summary

Engine house adjoining barn to north of farmhouse, late 19th or early 20th century. Possibly replaced earlier horse engine house attached to 17th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2011, Plaistow Barton, Shirwell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring, 11, 20, 22, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV347753.

Between 1886 and 1903 a single storey, three-bay rubble stone engine house was constructed, adjoining the west of the barn at first-floor level. Prior to this, on a plan of 1871, a roundhouse is shown attached to the threshing barn to the north-east. There are large slinding double doors in the north wall, with the ground ramped up to these to allow level access, suggesting later use as a garage. The exterior stonework of the jambs suggests that this opening was forced through. The south-east corner of the south wall has a single door, and there is a two-light window at the the west end. The east wall has a blocked opening north of centre, with the remains of the former drive for the engine in the southern end. There is no clear evidence for a horse engine, and it is probable that a motor was used. See report for full details. Other details: Figures 8, 15-17.