Name:Former Horse Engine House, Plaistow Barton

Summary

A round house for a horse engine was built adjacent to the southern side of the threshing barn during the second half of the 19th century, but had been removed by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2011, Plaistow Barton, Shirwell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring, 9-11, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV347753.

A round house for a horse engine, built of stone with a thatched roof, is shown on a plan of the buildings at Plaistow Barton, made in 1871 for insurance purposes. It was attached at the west end of the south side of the 17th century threshing barn (described as Shippons in the key) on the north side of the farmyard. This was not depicted on the Shirwell Tithe Map of 1839, but is shown on an updated version made in 1881, when it was located in the angle between the earlier threshing barn and a 19th century barn on the west side of the farmyard. By the time the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map was produced in 1903 the round house had been removed, apparently replaced by a square engine house attached to the west side of the 19th century barn. Other details: Figures 4-8. Map object based on this Source.