Name:Bridge Farmhouse and Cider House

Summary

Farmhouse of probable pre-1550 origin, with 17th-, 18th- and 19th century alterations and cider house with 17th century features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Child, P., 2003, Bridge Farm, Burrington (Correspondence). SDV347758.

Visited July 2003.
Although the house was modernised in the late 18th century the basic three room and cross passage plan is still visible. The main roof over the house is not directly smoke-blackened, but does incorporate a variety of timbers, particularly thatching battens, which are blackened. It is reasonable to assume that these came from the original roof of the house and were reused in the 18th century when the roof was replaced. The origins of the house therefore can be assumed to be pre-1550.
The wing projecting from the front lower end of the house has a form of roof truss which is particular to North Devon, where the foot is curved where the truss meets the eaves. This type has not been firmly dated, but is unlikely to be later than circa 1600. It is very unusual to find a wing of this date in this position on a Devon house. A much more substantial wind attached to the rear upper end appears to be of 17th century date. The upper room in this wing has a plaser cornice very typical of the second half of the 17th century, and there are fragments of a similar cornice in the room below.
In the late 18th- or early 19th century the house was remodelled so that the wing instead of being at the rear became part of the front elevation. New fire surrounds were inserted in some of the rooms at this date. Not much change has taken place since then.
The cider house has very massive roof trusses of a 17th century type as well as a mullioned window of the same period on its first floor. The trusses are likkely to be reused from elsewhere.

Bridge Farmhouse, including cider-house attached.
Farmhouse, now in two occupations, including cider-house attached. Seventeenth century but very possibly earlier fabric concealed. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, lower end and kitchen wing asbestos slate. Cider-house has corrugated asbestos roof. Large stone rubble stack to lower end. Axial stone rubble stack heightened in brick backing on to passage, brick stack towards left, hipped end of main range and brick stack to gable end of rear wing.
Plan: main range appears to consist of 3-room and through-passage plan, lower end to right with hall heated by axial stack backing onto through-passage. Extending at right-angles from front right end of lower end is a low 2-storey kitchen/dairy range, with the lofted cider-house attached at the right end of the dairy. The inner room end appears to have been extended at a later date to the rear by the addition of a wing, the outer face of which faces the road and forms separate entrance front. The farmhouse is split into 2 occupations, the hall/through passage partition forming the dividing wall. Two storeys. Main range has 4-window range. Nineteenth century fenestration principally intact. Left end has 12-paned sash above 20th century 12-paned window. Hall has tripartite sashes of 12 panes with 4-paned sidelights on each floor. Lower end has two 12-paned sashes over corrugated leanto roof to porch with plank door to through-passage to left of 3- light casement 10 panes per light. Kitchen wing has large 3-light casement 8 panes per light and 3-light dairy window. Cider-house has 17th century 3-light chamfered mullion window with 4 pigeon holes to right above 19th century 2-light mullion window both to right of plank door. Outer face of rear wing facing road has 19th century 3-light casement 8 panes per light to each floor to left of 16-paned sash above and just to left of 20th century plank door with canted bay window with sashes with margin glazing bars and hipped slate roof to right.
Interior: brief inspection of lower end only suggested interior largely unspoilt in 20th century with probably earlier fabric concealed by 19th century chimneypiece and boxing in of cross ceiling beam. Seventeenth century chamfered doorframe between chamber over lower end and kitchen wing. Wing has 17th century truss with morticed and tenoned collar. Roofspace over main range not accessible at time of survey. The plasterwork mentioned in the previous list description no longer survives.