Name:St. Peter's Church, Bideford East-the-Water

A good example of a late 19th century chapel-of-ease in the Victorian Gothic style.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• Church of England HER: 5253

• CHAPEL OF EASE (XIX - 1890 AD to 1890 AD (Throughout))

Council for the Care of Churches, 2002, Pastoral Measure Report: East the Water, St. Peter (Un-published). SDV347789.

Built in 1890 as a chapel-of-ease to the parish church in Bideford. Five-bay nave and 2-bay chancel, north vestries including organ chamber, south porch. Local slate stone with some Ham stone and other freestone dressings. There are replacement profiled concrete tiled roofs throughout.
Compact and quite simple in design. Nave and chancel with separate pitched roofs. West end has a window of three stepped lancets with cusped heads. Gable surmounted by small bell cupola with an iron cross finial. All other gables have stone finials.
Interior is whitewashed (old photographs show Victorian texts and a decorative scheme in the chancel). Much stained glass in the windows.
Stations of the cross donated by the Stella Maris Convent in 1987.
In reasonable state of repair. A serviceable building of no great architectural distinction but with some good quality fittings, particularly the Bishop's chair and chance screen and to a lesser extent the stained glass, organ and bell.

Church of St Peter.
Church; chapel-of-ease for the parish church. 1890. Dressed stone rubble. Double Roman clay tile roof with stone-coped gables with cross finials.
Plan: Broad nave with large south porch, chancel with polygonal apse and vestries on the north side. Early English Victorian Gothic style. Exterior: The nave has 2-light plate-tracery north and south wondows, the south in arched recesses, between buttresses with weathered set-offs, the easternmost of the south windows has been converted into a doorway. Triple-lancet at west end with stone bellcote over gable with buttresses and small obelisk-like finial surmounted by iron cross. Chancel has lancets and polygonal apse with cross-gables. Large gabled stone porch on south side.
Interior: Wide nave open to arch-braced timber roof, the trusses carried down to stone corbels; the chancel roof with intersecting trusses to apse. Large moulded chancel arch. Furnishings intact, including benches, choir stalls, organ, ornate wrought-iron screen and pulpit; stained glass by Hardman and from Arthur J. Dix's workshop; unaltered vestrey and choir vestrey. A good example of a late 19th century chapel-of-ease in the Victorian Gothic style.