Name:Ditches, Land at Four Cross Way

Summary

Archaeological evaluation conducted in advance of a proposed development on land at Four Cross Way. The works comprised the excavation of 22 trial trenches. Several ditches were recorded in trenches 7, 9 and 20.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Platell, A, 2011, Land At Four Cross Way Bratton Fleming, Devon, 1, 5, 7 Fig. 2, 3, 4, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347797.

Trench 7, 9 and 20 were placed over potential linear geomagnetic anomolies. One ditch was present in trench 7, four in trench 9 and one in trench 20. No finds were recovered from the ditches.

Trenches 1, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 21 and 22 were located over geomagnetic anomolies (see Fig. 2) but no features were identified and no finds were recovered.

Trench 6 was located over potential ridge and furrow but no evidence of ridge and furrow was identified.
Possible evidence of ridge and furrow was found in trench 13. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.