Name:Well, Lower Cotterbury Farmhouse

Summary

Stone lined well to rear of farmhouse, probably 17th century. Infilled and covered with slate slab when the rear wall of the later mansion was built across it.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• WELL (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S., 2007, Lower Cotterbury Farmhouse, Blackawton, Devon: Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring of Groundworks, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV347768.

A stone lined well was uncovered by excavation in the yard to the rear of the house. This probably dates to the first phase of the house, in the 17th century. It was cut into the natural clay and is built of stone rubble set in light grey clay. It was infilled with gravel and capped with a large slate slab in the late 18th or early 19th century, when the rear wall of the later mansion or villa was built across it. Other details: Figures 2, 12; plate 7. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.