Name:Longhouse at Emsworthy Farm, Ilsington

Summary

Remains of a longhouse at Emsworthy farm, Ilsington. Thought to date to the 13th century, the documentary sources indicate this dwelling was rebuilt in the early 18th century. It is not clear how much, if any of the previous longhouse was incorporated in the new structure. A classic two-room plan with cross passage, the shippon was at the western (lower) end, while an additional probable dairy structure adjoined at the north-eastern corner of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The Tithe map depicts the dwelling at Emsworthy as an L-shaped building, including the adjacent shippon to the south (the barn south of the shippon had not been built at this point).

Thorp, J. R. L., 2006, Emsworthy, Ilsington, 12-15 (Report - Survey). SDV347823.

Small 13th century ruined longhouse that, according to documentary sources was rebuilt in its present form in 1711. Longhouse measures 15.0 meters in length by 5.0 meters wide internally and has walls 0.75-0.85 meters wide. It is terraced into the hillslope at the upper (eastern) end and the walls stand up to 3.5 meters high on the inside. It had a two-room and cross passage plan and the remains of a fireplace were noted in the western end of the living room. There is evidence of a structure adjoining the north-eastern corner of the house, possibly a dairy. A blocked doorway to this structure can be seen in the northern wall, as well as some kind of storage alcove beside it. The dairy is thought to be a later addition. A row of holes along the eastern wall are for first floor joists, indicating the longhouse was originally two storeys high.
There are opposing doorways in the northern and southern walls. There does not appear to have been a partition between the passage and the shippon at the western end of the longhouse. The shippon walls so not survive so well as the eastern end of the house. Evidence of a drain can be seem in the west wall. It is no conclusive evidence that the shippon ever had a hayloft above.

Outline of the ruins of this longhouse are depicted on the modern mapping.