Name:Shippon at Emsworthy, Ilsington

Summary

The shippon is one of the surviving buildings of the farmstead at Emsworthy, Ilsington. It dates to around the late 18th /early 19th century and is constructed from moorstone rubble, roofed with modern corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Shippon is depicted on the Tithe Map of 1839.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2006, Emsworthy, Ilsington, 20-23 (Report - Survey). SDV347823.

The shippon adjoins the longhouse and is built up against it but may still have been part of the renovations in 1711. However it seems more likely to date to from later in the 18th century or early 19th century. It is depicted on the 1839 Tithe Map. There were no carpentry or other details to more accurately date the building found in the survey. It is one of the surviving buildings, constructed of moorstone rubble and roofed with corrugated iron (replaced around 2002). It was originally lofted. A full-height wagon-size doorway inn the rear (west) wall is used as access. The cobbled floor includes what appears to be the original cobbling and drain running to one side of the building.

Shippon is depicted on the modern mapping.