Name:Smallacombe Mine, Ilsington

Summary

Mine s11. Smallacombe. Plan r 54 d m. R. O. Iron. There are the remains of a wheelpit, stack and flue, and it is said that stamps were also here around the turn of the century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• IRONSTONE MINE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1929 AD (Between))

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)99 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire. Mine s11. Smallacombe. Plan r 54 d m. R. O. Iron.

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)200. There are the remains of a wheelpit, stack and flue, and it is said that stamps were also here around the turn of the century.

Doe/hhr:ilsington/(3/11/1986)45. Immediately to the south of the burning house but not included in the listing is the water-wheel pit of a former stamping mill (doe 1986).

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)61-65/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/in smr. Stone built wheelpit would have accommodated a wheel bout 20' in diam. The stamps were situated on its w side. Associated with albion mine which operated into the 1920s (richardson).

Des=os 6"(1963). Marked as 'mine (dis)' on os 6" (1963) map (os).

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.