Name:Devonshire Inn, Sticklepath

Summary

Devonshire Inn. 17th century, altered in the 20th century. Plastered stone rubble walls and gable-ended thatch roof. Rendered stack at left gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• INN (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Devonshire Inn. 17th century, altered in the 20th century. Plastered stone rubble walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Rendered stack at left gable end. Plan: due to 20th century alterations of internal room arrangement original plan not entirely clear but probably two rooms with through passage which has since disappeared but the opposing doors remain. The only surviving early fireplace is in the room to the right of the passage at the opposite end to it.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front of late 18th or early 19th century 20-pane hornless sashes. Wide 19th century panelled door at centre. Interior: open fireplace with granite jambs and chamfered wooden lintel (description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 93086.