Name:Plymouth and Dartmoor railway, inclined plane

Summary

Site of an inclined plane; part of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway, constructed in the early 19th century to transport granite from the moor and to open up and develop the Princetown area. Section of the plane includes indentations where the sleepers removed from the railway were once located.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• INCLINED PLANE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1823 AD to 1956 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 81-2 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Near the granite quarry at Froggintor, tracks from the quarry lead to the old course of the old Princetown-Plymouth railway line, where there were sidings for getting the stone away. One of these tracks, continuing across the railway, leads on to the Swell Tor Quarries, little more than a quarter mile distant, and showing some very deep workings. In making its extensive loop around King Tor during its steep ascent the railway also skirted the quarry on the south-western side, where immediate access for loading was available. Prominent still is the high embankment of the inclined plane down which the stone was conveyed from the quarry to the line.

Ryan, K., 2011, Dartmoor Cam - photographs from Dartmoor National Park (Website). SDV348092.

Images of the inclined plane south of Sweltor Quarry, Walkhampton shown as part of a walking route. Location indicated on map. Section of the plane includes indentations where the sleepers removed from the railway were once located.