Name: Dewerstone Granite Quarry, inclined planes

Summary

Remains from the granite quarries in Dewerstone Wood, including inclined planes, ruined buildings abandoned granite blocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the granite tramway and inclined place that served the quarries in Dewerstone Woodj

• INCLINED PLANE (XIX to Edwardian - 1840 AD to 1904 AD)
  • TRAMWAY (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1904 AD)

National Trust, 1984, Goodameavy, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV325229.

Quarry tramway with a level track. Stone sleeper blocks punctuate the track bed; the rails have gone. The eastern fork was a cable-operated incline down which the stone was brought on trucks to the lower level before being reversed to head north past Dewerstone Cottage towards Goodameavy Bridge. The full trucks descending counterbalanced the empty trucks ascending. Near the top the rows of sleeper blocks are very prominent.

Jury, R., 1995, Baltic Wharf (Worksheet). SDV350804.

(SX 539 640). In November 1994, RCHME recorded two enclosures on the summit of Dewerstone Hill as part of the project to record Enclosure and Industry in the Neolithic period. In the course of the survey, a field observation was carried out on nineteenth century granite quarries around the hilltop, though none was surveyed. The remains include quarries, inclined planes, various ruined buildings and a few abandoned large granite blocks. These have dimensions of 1.8m by 1.2m by 0.9m, with bevelled borders and rusticated faces, indicating that they were intended for a specific major public building. Cartographic evidence indicates that quarrying began between 1840 and 1882, and had probably finished by 1882, certainly by 1904. For further details see RCHME Level 3 client report.
Nineteenth century granite quarries around Dewerstone Hill working until circa 1882. Evidence of 'plug and feather' working. The uppermost quarry has a very well-preserved circular crane base. The site is noted for its tramway inclines with in situ stone setts, which link the quarries, and includes a ruined drum house with in situ metalwork. Dewerstone Cottage is believed to be the former site manager's house.

Hedley, I. + Hodgkinson, D. + Richardson, S. + Trueman, M., 1999, Quarrying Industry, Step 3 (Revised) (Report - non-specific). SDV338675.