Name:Ecclesiastical Arch, 16 North Road, Bideford

Summary

Archway, possibly from the Parish Church, built into the wall between 16 North Road and the adjacent industrial building .

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ARCH (Unknown date)

Chappell, S., 2011, Doorway in Bideford (Correspondence). SDV348145.

Arched doorway of apparent ecclesiastical origin between 16, North Road and darkroom to the west. Map object based on this source.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

'Polypress Printers and Stationers' is shown occupying the site to the west of 16 North Road. This is presumably the printing shed and darkroom referred to by Christie and Chappell respectively.

Map object based on this source.

Christie, P., 2011, North Road (Correspondence). SDV348146.

The old printing shed contains bits from St. Mary's church, which were sold when the 'new' church was built in the 1960s. The arch may be one of them.

Hinton, P., 27/06/2013, Removal of Arch (Personal Comment). SDV351482.

The arch was removed by a local councillor several weeks ago. No prior archaeological recording took place.