Name:43 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late medieval house. Originally extended further to right and may have extended further left. Remodelled in its present form, perhaps in 18th century; superficially altered and addition built at rear, probably in 19th century. Two-room-and-cross-passage plan with 20th century staircase at rear of passage. Latter is off-centre to right, but this medieval-type plan seems unlikely to be earlier than late 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.43 - GV II
Late medieval house. Originally extended further to right and may have extended further left. Remodelled in its present form, perhaps in 18th century; superficially altered and addition built at rear, probably in 19th century. Very thick roughcast front wall. Slated roof. 19th century red-brick chimney on left gable end. Large rendered chimney with tapered cap on rear wall, to left. Two-room-and-cross-passage plan with 20th century staircase at rear of passage. Latter is off-centre to right, but this medieval-type plan seems unlikely to be earlier than late 17th century. Two storeys, three windows wide. 4-panelled centre door, the two lower panels flush, the two upper panels now glazed. Ground storey windows have 2-paned sashes in recessed box-frames. Upper storey windows have 20th century metal casements. Coved eaves-cornice.
Interior: left-hand ground storey room has in rear wall a partly blocked 16th century fireplace with chamfered and moulded wood lintel; above the chamfer a deeply sculpted hollow moulding and above that the hacked-back mark of a former cornice. Ovolo-moulded lengthways early or mid 17th century ceiling beam with Tudor roses and lozenges carved on its soffit; scroll-stops at left-hand end, those to right cut off or buried by solid wall next to passage. Matching half-beam with plain soffit, against chimneybreast. Right side of latter curved as if for a staircase. Room to right has mid or late 18th century panelled door with flush bottom panels. Roof has complete or almost complete set of four or five blackened trusses, probably sooted from an open hearth. Most have been mutilated, but the right-hand truss is in its original condition with cranked collar, threaded purlins, no ridge. Some purlins survive elsewhere in roof. 19th century lath and plaster wall at right-hand end, next to No 45; thin stone rubble wall to left, next to No 41. No 2 Hurst Court may originally have been the rear wing of this house.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.