Name:19 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Currently the National Westminster Bank, this building may date as far back as the 1600s, according to one source. Listing states it was built in 1891. Said to have been the original Golden Lion Inn (also owned by Nicholas Tripe) and closed as an inn in 1797, after the other Golden Lion had been open two years.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN? (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD? to 1797 AD (Between))
  • BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX to XX - 1891 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.19 National Westminster Bank - GV II
Bank. Built in 1891. Granite front; ashlar in ground storey, coursed squared rubble above. Upper storey window surrounds and top cornice of limestone, probably Bath stone. Slated roof. Granite chimney on each side wall. Three storeys, four window front in an elaborated Georgian style.
Ground storey has at each end a round-arched doorway with triangular pediment on big fluted brackets, pushing up into second storey. Left-hand doorway has original 3-panelled double doors and brass bell-pull; right-hand doors altered in late 20th century. In centre, two windows flanked and separated by rusticated pilasters. Upper storeys have plain sash windows in moulded architraves with continued bracketed sills. Architraves in second storey are eared, with pulvinated friezes and alternating triangular and segmental pediments; architraves in third storey have keystones enriched with swags and scrolls. Top entablature with moulded cornice and blocking-course. In centre of latter a low pedestal buttressed with scrolls and inscribed ESTD. 1832.
This was originally the Devon and Cornwall Bank. (The Buildings of England: Cherry B: Devon (2nd edition): London: 1989-: 133).

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 54 (Monograph). SDV359976.

This building is said to date to the 1600s and was the original Golden Lion Inn, owned by Nicholas Tripe, who also built the Golden Lion further east down East Street; in 1795, there were two Golden Lions on East Street. This one closed in 1797 and is now the National Westminster Bank.

Bank is depicted on the modern mapping.

No.19 East Street, Ashburton (National Westminster Bank). Built in 1891. Granite front; ashlar in ground storey, coursed squared rubble above. Upper storey window surrounds and top cornice of limestone, probably Bath stone. Slated roof. Granite chimney on each side wall. Three storeys, four window front in an elaborated Georgian style.