Name:6 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early-19th century house with motor works. Rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left side wall. Three storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey front removed to provide entrance to motor works. Upper storeys flanked by panelled pilasters supporting entablature with panelled frieze and deep cornice on shaped brackets

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ashburton - East Street (South side) No.6 - GV II
House with motor works. Early 19th century. Rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on left side wall. Three storeys, two windows wide. Ground storey front removed to provide entrance to motor works. Upper storeys flanked by panelled pilasters supporting entablature with panelled frieze and deep cornice on shaped brackets. Windows have moulded architraves, with bracketed sills in third storey; 2-paned sashes in second storey, three over 6-paned sashes in third storey.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.