Name:20 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

16th century house with shop, heightened and refronted in the late 19th century; rear wing added in the 20th century. Site of the Town Arms inn from the early 19th century until 1939.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • INN (XIX to World War II - 1823 AD to 1939 AD)
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Building shown on 19th century map with other buildings extending to the northern boundary of the plot.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 46 (Monograph). SDV347208.

The Town Arms, North Street.
Trade directories list details from 1823, throughout the 19th century. One of seven licensed houses within a 100 yard radius in 1911. Continued to trade until 1939 when it closed along with two others (Golden Fleece and the Globe. Its closure was a particular surprise to locals as it had special permission to use the town's crest. At one time it used to open early and the Owlacombe tinners used to drop in on their way to work to top up their flasks with cider.

Bray, L., 2010, 20 North Street, Ashburton: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV348809.

The archaeological evaluation to the rear of 20 North Street in Ashburton involved the excavation of two test pits within the area of a proposed development. The earliest activity represented was two postholes and a probable pit. An abundane of slate fragments within the fill of the pit suggested roofing work on the site during the 18th century. The next activity involved levelling the area when a cobbled surface was laid which probably belonged to the structures shown on the 19th century Tithe Map. The cobbles were overlain by a mortar floor with a layer of rubble overlying it. The rubble layer contained modern building materials implying thet the stuctures had survived into the 20th century before being demolished. Following demolition the ground level was raised and the area used as a garden.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

20 North Street, Ashburton. House with shop. 16th century, heightened and refronted late 19th century; rear wing added 20th century. Solid rendered front wall, probably of brick (wall top visible in roof space). Rear wall of stone rubble. Slated roof. Two rendered chimneys on rear wall. Front range two rooms wide on upper floor, each room with rear stack; possibly the surviving portion of a larger 16th century house. Rear wing to left; 20th century, possibly incorporating or replacing an earlier structure.
Two storeys, two windows wide. 20th century shop front. Plain sashes above. Interior: altered, although early fireplaces and other features are likely to be concealed under plaster. Roof has been heightened with kingpost-and-ridge trusses, but 4 early trusses remain underneath. To left, two trusses (probably 16th century) with cranked collars, morticed and tenoned to the principals; threaded purlins with pegs for common rafters, no ridge; no smoke blackening. To right two probably late 17th or early 18th century trusses: plainer, without collars (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376098.