Name:1 Stapledon Lane (the Old Police Station), Ashburton

Summary

No. 1 Stapledon Lane (listed as St Anne's Cottage), Ashburton. Dates to the mid 19th century. Stone rubble front with red-brick dressings. Was used between 1856 and 1899 as the police station, before the station in St Lawrence Lane was constructed. Now used as a dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• POLICE STATION (XIX - 1856 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ashburton - Stapledon Lane (west side) No.1 St Anne's Cottage - GV II
Mid-19th century house. Stone rubble front with red-brick dressings. Left side wall of stone rubble, right side wall rendered, the gable set back and slate-hung. Slated roof. Two storeys, two windows wide with centre doorway between the ground storey windows. Windows and doorway have segmental red-brick arches, the windows having in addition red-brick jambs. 6-paned sashes. 20th century plank door; 19th century four-paned fanlight. Deep boxed eaves-cornice.

(Annotated note from 1999 reads: Now The Old Police House. Formerly the town constables house said to date to 1756 (?). Two former cells to the rear of the house now heavily altered and converted into attached dining room. Attributed to Historic Buildings Officer, Dartmoor National Park Authority).

Hands, S. + Webb, P., 2004, The Book of Ashburton. Pictorial History of a Dartmoor Stannery Town, 53 (Monograph). SDV356598.

Soon after the formation of the Devon Constabulary in 1856, the police station is likely to have moved here from the Old Clink on Bowden Hill. A police sergeant first appeared in trade directories in Stapledon Lane (or Back Lane as it was then known) in 1873. A new police station was built in around 1900 in St Lawrence Lane and this building appears to have become a dwelling.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

No.1 Stapledon Lane (St Anne's Cottage), Ashburton. Mid 19th century house. Stone rubble front with red-brick dressings. Left side wall of stone rubble, right side wall rendered, the gable set back and slate-hung. Slated roof. Two storeys, two windows wide with centre doorway between the ground storey windows. Windows and doorway have segmental red-brick arches, the windows having in addition red-brick jambs. 6-paned sashes. 20th century plank door; 19th century four-paned fanlight. Deep boxed eaves-cornice (Listed 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376150.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview, Image date: 2008 (Website). SDV355684.

House is named as the 'Old Police Station'.